formerly

formerly Penny Pinching Provisions

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Apple Cinnamon Babka

After watching an episode of Seinfeld last night.....

I wondered what "Babka" is.
I decided to try to make a version of this using apples that are going soft...and my new cinnamon chips I found at the store this week. I agree with Jerry on cinnamon.This is no "lesser babka."

The verdict? It's like apple pie and cinnamon rolls and coffee cake all rolled in to one! Amazing. I have plans to put other fruit/chip/nut combinations together to make new flavors.

start start 4 hours ahead!
Dough
4 oz warm milk
1-1/2 tsp yeast
1/4 c sugar
1 egg, plus 1 yolk
2-1/4 c flour (I part whole wheat)
1/4 tsp salt
5 Tbl butter, cut into pieces, room temp
Filling
2 apples, peeled, cored, and chopped
1 cup cinnamon chips
1 c brown sugar
Streusal Topping
1/4 c butter
1/2 c flour
1/2 c brown sugar
2 tsp cinnamon
  • Dissolve yeast in warm milk. Let stand until creamy.
  • Whisk eggs, sugar, and yeast mixture until combined. 
  • In bowl of stand mixer, combine flour and salt. Add egg mixture and beat until flour is incorporated. 
  • Add butter and knead 10 minutes until a smooth dough forms.
  • Cover and let rise until doubled, about an hour 

  • Butter a 9x5 loaf pan. Add parchment paper. Butter the parchment paper.
  • Punch down the dough and let rest 5 minutes. 
  • Roll dough into a 16inch square. Brush edges of the dough with egg wash.
  • Spread apples, cinnamon chips, and brown sugar over dough leaving about a half inch around edges. 
  • Roll dough up, pinching sides to seal as you go. 
  • Twist  the rolled dough 5-6 times to make it longer, then fold into a horseshoe shape.
  • Cross the ends to form a figure eight and twist a couple more times. Fit the twisted dough into the prepared pan. 
  • Let rise 45 minutes.

  • Preheat oven to 350*
  • To make streusel, combine butter, flour, brown sugar, and cinnamon. Using fork (or pastry cutter), cut into butter until mixture is about the texture of coarse bread crumbs. 
  • Sprinkle on top of loaf. 
  • Bake 50 minutes, rotating pan after 25 minutes.
  • Turn temperature down to 325* and bake 20-30 more minutes, until golden and knife comes out clean.
  • Don't underbake. Cool on wire rack.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Special Note

For the present, anonymous comments are not allowed at Robin, Restored due to the large number of spam comments that make it through Blogger's spam filter. I'm sorry about those of you who comment as Anonymous and sign your names. I'll try later to enable the function again.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

sharing

Follow Me on Pinterest Pin It